Tuesday, October 21, 2014

coach, be my coach!

so another day passed, another event was attended, and another post must be made!
here's a lil sneak peek on the launch of Discover Stuart Vevers for COACH at Plaza Indonesia. 
pls excuse my tired face & enjoy the collection!







COACH handbag, BOUGHT IN INDIA skirt, VINTAGE GOOD FROM MELBOURNE cape, WITTNER heels










special appearance by my blogger mate, Steffi Santa















i must say that their latest collection has this youthful feel & really catchy.
although the style seems fresh & young, it still maintains its elegant touch.
good job Stuart Vevers!


cheers,
sartob

Saturday, October 18, 2014

the future

i think i've been lacking some serious talk here.
i feel like pouring all my feelings out into writing, but then, i stop and think...
what should be the right word to describe this?

i feel like i've just lost something really important.
and i want to grab it back, but i just can't.
i must say, this is the first time i feel this kind of worry.
i doubt i'll find this treasure again somewhere.
i'm not sure whether i'll meet something close to perfect like this
i don't want to miss the chance,
but i know i just can't own this one.

so i stop and think again,
a mysterious world i'm living in, what other secret lies underneath?
i'm so curious to know my future and i believe no one's able to tell me other than God
but i just want a guidance to let me know whether i'm making the right choice
whether i'm walking in the right path
or whether i'm heading to the right end

well, all i can say for now is...
i hope whatever the future has for me, is good.











SPORTSGIRL sweater, unbranded jumpsuit, ZARA slipper


cheers,
sartob


Friday, October 10, 2014

batik day

here in Indonesia, it's claimed that every Friday is Batik day, where citizens are encouraged to wear Batik to preserve Indonesian culture.
however, for me personally, i ain't need Friday to wear Batik. it's my favourite fabric and i'm too proud to show it off.





and special appearance by my girl, Lulut






both of the bag & shoes are Indonesian made. proudly branded by Pribumi.




and this random stair was photo shoot material, so i wouldn't miss my chance :p




oh, and the skirt was just a plain batik material that was knot properly to be looked like that.
should i make a tutorial for that?


excited much, kid?



and two extras "VOGUE" - editorial kinda ish photos with my babe.
thanks timer!



cheers,
sartob