Tuesday, July 31, 2012

baker wanna-be

on this one fine day, my girls invited me to join them baking, while in fact, i have no talent in such thing.     
the sad news is, my mom is a baker (she owns a cake shop), my grandmother cooks like a pro chef, and i'm left with nothing...
it's not that i don't want to... i just SUCK 
thus, everytime i cooked, i've never relied on the taste. as long as it is edible, it's alright -_-

then after persuasion, "why don't i give it a try?" i thought
and so, here we go!








anyway, i just received my awesome new tights from my awesome sponsorOASAP!
i wear bright stuffs nowadays, yeah, you can tell ;)









 wore: vintage shirt, OASAP tights, bought at chadstone boots, bought at hongkong stripes bag, esprit coat

love the tights as much as i do?
click here for more info *pssssst, it's very warm & the quality was indeed good. plus it's very cheaaaap! no liessssss ;)






and introducing my new babies from OFFSPRING
(pencil ring & aztec necklace)
 please visit the page & click LIKE <3 *it's my new shop shop shoooopppp


ah anyway did you guys see my new highlights? i wanted to colour it in ombre but since it's too overrated, i dyed it red. well, it's actually a combination of red and brown-ish orange.
i'll show you a better picture soon!


cheers,
@sartob

Thursday, July 26, 2012

GAC, baby

yaaaaayyyyy i'm back to Melbourne, people!
i can feel the wind striking my bones
and the traffic is GONE!
farewell Jakarta ;)


before spilling all the fun i had so far in Melbourne, let's look back on the good memories in Jakarta



so, a few weeks ago, i was invited to Kawanku Celebs Awards by a great blogger friend of mine Titaz 







and damn, i tell you the crowd was crazy as!







well, long story short, there were performances and fans meeting happening.
it was so hectic and damn loud. i could hear they screaming like shit!
truthfully, i used to be like them when i was younger. but hey, I AM young. probably just a bit younger than i am now :p
i can recall the times when i was a hardcore fan of F4! lol, old times good times, bro!




yep, to those who wonder who's the chic lady besides me, it is Titaz. check out her blog here
i guess i did pop her pics in my previous posts though
dear loyal readers, i know you'll find her familiar, yes?



and this short cousin of mine, Abel who's kind enough to be my company


(wore: tailor made top, sportsgirl bag, friends couture necklace, cotton on cape, hugo boss pants, dr kong slippers)

moving on, 
so i was attracted to this new band (not the typical k-pop girlband or boyband thing) or i could just call it a group of three awesome fellas whose voices are able to mesmerise you in seconds.
i'm not joking. they're seriously talented.

i started to pay attention to them when these two siblings posted their videos in youtube. "oh, they're good" i thought. but after following their updates, their quality is just getting better. 
DON'T BELIEVE ME?
fine
click play on below video and be my witness 


they're Audrey and Gamal, two beautiful singers that joined up with Cantika and formed the "new group" i was talking about.

well, on that day i was able to meet them directly and got their official CD
it was exciting, indeed and i can't tell how impressive their new songs are.


Cantika - Gamal - (me*shyface* i look somewhat ridiculous here) - Audrey





since it's been ages i last post a review, let me do an appropriate one on G(amal)A(udrey)C(antika)'s latest album then ;)

  1. First thing first, the songs: they're pretty catchy and playful, especially Jangan Parkir (The Op Op Song) it's one of my favourites. i can hear the combination of 2NE1's I Am The Best, Pitbull's I Know You Want Me, Toni Basil's Hey Mickey and since they did it intentionally, it's really funny and rather genius i must say. then, i found Berserah quite touching, as to quote "Berserah bukan berarti menyerah tapi tak henti percaya - which sort of means that once you surrender all to God, doesn't mean you're giving up but to keep your faith in Him" it totally smacks my heart, yet, it allowed me to reflect myself on how i treat God. have i trusted Him wholly? or have i not? in fact, Berserah is my all time favourite! even my mom & friends agreed! :)
  2. Secondly, their style: oh baby, i LOVE how they dressed themselves up. well, in my judgement, i can see that Cantika is more quirky and sexy. i simply adore how she maintains dashing with less accessories. with Audrey, i can say she's more about a sweet type girl. her outfits emit her character well, simple but still fashionable. i may use the word "effortlessly stylish" to conclude her appearance. since Gamal is the only guy, i can't say much to compare him. but i personally like his sense of fashion since quite a while. looking back through his old videos, he showed a certain charisma by his clothes. he's frankly stylish but not too exaggerating. 
  3. Lastly, ... ... damn, i ran out of words. 


is it too wordy for a review? i haven't written this long for a while.
yet, i understand people who are more visually adaptive, who might found this too confusing and boring.

HOWEVER, since i don't want you to miss the fun,

IN CONCLUSION (yes, you may skip the whole part & jump to the conclusion. i feel you, mate :p)
GAC's latest album was pretty catchy, playful and entertaining (kata orang indo - anak muda banget gitu!). with the support of lovely tones and talented singers, they just made a perfect combination!


ps. pls PURCHASE their OFFICIAL CD! DO NOT copy/download/buy the pirated ones. respect their work guys :)



cheers,
@sartob

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

the saturday brunch club

the smell of sun lures my soul
and within a blink, i can sense summer right in front of me


this one bright day, i decided to go to Poste for its saturday brunch club event. the fashion show wasn't too bad but it seemed to be quite plain. nevertheless, the food was truly a pleasant.





since summer is on, it's just the perfect time to put on colourful outfits ;)














my mom (left) with her soulmate since high school












fashion show by Instituto Di Moda Burgo Indonesia




the awesome Pricilla Wismoyo, PR of Poste



kiss moi?





let's be playful, eh?

wore: hongkong top & red bowler hat, thailand skirt, tods orange bag, ruby slippers, bali & diy acessories



cheers,
sartob