Sunday, April 13, 2014

walk in art. ARTE 2014


when i first heard about ARTE, all i can think of is "just another" art exhibition. although it did sound interesting, my perception of art in Indonesia was old-fashioned, tardy, yet not as interesting. but then these whole negativities turned in a flip of a hand. i was wrong. damn wrong!



before entering the exhibition, ARTE served their guests with various stuffs to shop. starting from custom-wood phone case, diary, to accessories are ready to be adopted. i found different uniqueness in each brand and it's great knowing their fresh ideas of art & business in one plate. 








i was pretty mesmerised by the artworks. 
i thought to myself that these creations are real. it feels like the artists have put their hearts in their artwork and successfully swung me into deep imagination. yet, i felt like Indonesian artists have improved a lot. i must say that their quality is comparable with the international ones.



accidentally met the pretty Asor while sightseeing. her monochrome look never fails to impress me, really.






i remembered the days when i was in Melbourne, people were able to express themselves without boundaries; and i see the spirit is coming to Jakarta. so shall we cross our fingers to a better (expressive) city to live in?









my most favourite out-of-the-box artwork where she (the artist) told us different stories through sperm figures. funny and entertaining! lol.


pretty familiar? :p







as i walked through the aisle, it came to my attention that this universe is REALLY beautiful. people's viewpoints are captured in diverse ways but able to give catchy, meaningful sight that is able to inspire other individuals. however, it's such a pity that some people don't realise the goodness in that. sometimes, they judge and throw tantrums to the things they found odd. it's funny though, as human born unique to each other, yet it is so hard to accept other's flaws. aren't we supposed to complete each other?





stop judging and don't let negativity drives you. embrace the differences, appreciate other thoughts, and improve yourself with inspirational beliefs. 
stop talking bad about people because that makes you even worse. instead, support them with your heart and happiness will come along. 
art, in the other hand is one media to let your expression dance freely. liberate yourself from rules and be creative! remember that sky is your limit. so fly and reach your dream :)





you ain't need a pencil to draw, use your imagination while it's still free





cheers,
sartob

6 comments :

The Dainty Dolls House said...

This looked like a lot of fun, very interesting displays too. And your words are very true!! I hope you have a great week doll x

Christine Adelina Tjhia said...

I was there too! Spectacular display <3 the distorted barbiee is amazeballs

xx
christineadelina.blogspot.com

Cicolari said...

such a beautiful blog ! very nice . I want to invite you to mine , maybe you would like to follow each other? if yes just follow me and let me know i ll do the same as soon as possible

Rosalinda Tjioe said...

Disini kita bertemu yah hhahahaha! Nyesel banget ga beli notebook nya, lucu banget si :(
1/15 coffee is my favorite coffee shop!!! <3 xx

http://rosalindatj.blogspot.com

Sri Widayanti said...

Hi kak <3 lucu banget warna+outfitnya hehe
I'm blog walking now so mind to visit mine, too? Thank you!

http://www.wiwidoen.blogspot.com

Dian Yuliasari said...

Gret photos! And your words are totally true. Sometimes people just afraid to be different and act "normal"